MCQ on Literary Criticism and theory

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Literary theory and major schools of Criticism

MCQs on Literary theory and Criticism

Who wrote "The Use of Poetry" and "the Use of Criticism" ?


A. Mathew Arnold
B. T. S. Eliot
C. David Daiches
D. Northrop Frye

Ans. T. S. Eliot 

"Principal of Literary Criticism" and "Practical Criticism " are the works of ___.


A. Mathew Arnold
B. T. S. Eliot
C. I. A. Richards
D. Northrop Frye

Ans. I. A. Richards 

Who wrote the Literary work " Anatomy of Criticism" ?

A. Mathew Arnold
B. T. S. Eliot
C. David Daiches
D. Northrop Frye

Ans. Northrop Frye 

Which of the following is not a major schools of Criticism ?

A. Legislative Criticism
B. Instructive Criticism
C. Descriptive Criticism
D. Aesthetic Criticism


Ans. Instructive Criticism

Who called Dryden the Father of English Criticism ?

A. Joseph Addison
B. Dr. Johnson
C. Coleridge
D. Mathew Arnold

Ans. Dr. Johnson 

Who coined the phrase 'Objective Correlative'?

(A) C. S. Lewis
(B) T. S. Eliot
(C) Virgina Woolf
(D) Mathew Arnold

ans. B

Who coined the term 'New Criticism' ?

(A) J. E. Spingam
(B) Kennethe Burk
(C) J. C. Ransome
(D) Cleanth Brooks

 Ans. C


Who coined the term 'defamiliairization' ?

(A) Roman Jakobson
(B) Mikhail Bakhtin
(C) Bladimir Propp
(D) Victor Shklovsky

 Ans. D

Who coined the term 'intertextuality' ?

(A) Helen Cixous
(B) Ronald Barthes
(C) Michel Foucault
(D) Julia Kristeva

 Ans. D

Who coined the term 'deconstruction' ?

(A) Paul de Mann
(B) J. Derrida
(C) Hillis Miller
(D) Victor Shklovsky

 Ans. B

Who coined the term 'Hegemony' ?

(A) Louis Althusser
(B) Antonio Gramsci
(C) Terry Eagleton
(D) Michel Foucault
 
Ans. B

The concept of 'collective unconsciousness' is associated with ____.


A. Sigmund Freud
B. Carl Jung
C. James Frazer
D. Lacan

Ans. B

Which critic is known for 'dialogic criticism' ?

(A) R. Jacobson
(B) V. Propp
(C) M. Bakhtin
(D) Eichenbaum

Ans. C

Formalistic Criticism is related to the structure of ___

(A) Literary devices
(B) Myths
(C) Content
(D) Form

Ans. C

Semiotic is the study of ___

(A) structures
(B) signifiers
(C) signs
(D) signified

Ans. C

'The Death of the Author' was written by ____.

(A) Helen Cixous
(B) Michel Foucault
(C) Felix Gauttari 
(D) Roland Barthes

Ans. D







Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Literary Criticism and theory | Practice set and Mock test with answers on Literary Criticism | Quizzes on Criticism | MCQ and Mock Test on Literary Criticism |


Roman, Greek and French Critics and their Critical Works :

Plato :
  • Republic
  • Symposium
  • Dialogues
  • Phaedrus

Aristotle :
  • Poetics
  • Rhetoric
Longinus :
  • On the Sublime

Horace :
  • Ars Poetica (Arts of Poetry)


Mock Test On Literary Theory and Criticism | MCQ Type Questions |

Mock Test on Literary Criticism -

 Answers are given Below 👇

1. Who was the first literary critic who said that "Art is twice removed from reality?

(A) Plato
(B) Aristotle
(C) Longinus 
(D) Horace

2. Who proposed that poets should be banished from the ideal Republic?

(A) Plato
(B) Aristotle
(C) Sir Philip Sidney
(D) Sir Thomas More

3. Aristotle's critical work is entitled :

(A) Ars Poetica 
(B) Poetics
(C) De Arte Poetica 
(D) Art Poetique

4. Who is the author of Ars Poetica ?

(A) Plato
(B) Aristotle
(C) Horace
(D) Longinus

5. Who is the author of Symposium ?

(A) Aristotle
(B) Dante
(C) Longinus 
(D) Plato

6. Horace was a :

(A) Greek Critic 
(B) Roman Critic
(C) French Critic 
(D) German Critic

7. Aristotle discusses the theory of Tragedy in :

(A) Art Poetique 
(B) Poetics
(C) Rhetoric 
(D) Ars Poetica

8. How many principal sources of sublimity are there according to Longinus ?

(A) Three
(B) Four
(C) Five
(D) Six

9. What is the meaning of the term Hamartia as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy?

(A) Tragic end of the tragedy
(B) Working of fate against the hero
(C) A weak trait in the character of the hero
(D) A strong quality in the character of the
hero


10. What is the meaning of the term Peripeteia as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy?

(A) Change in the fortune of the hero from
bad to good
(B) Change in the fortune of the hero from
good to bad
(C) Constancy in the fortune of the hero
(D) Fluctuations occurring in the fortune of
the hero

11. What is the meaning of the term Anagnorisis as used by Aristotle in his Theory of Tragedy ?

(A) The hero's recognition of his tragic flaw
(B) The hero's ignorance about his tragic flaw
(C) The hero's recognition of his adversary
(D) The hero's recognition of his tragic end

12. What is denouement ?

(A) The ending of a tragedy
(B) The ending of a comedy
(C) The climax in a tragedy
(D) The climax in a comedy

13. Who was the originator of the Theory of Imitation in Literature ?

(A) Longinus 
(B) Aristotle
(C) Plato
(D) Horace

14. Who was the most illustrious pupil of Plato?

(A) Aristotle 
(B) Longinus
(C) Aristophanes 
(D) Socrates

15. Who was the most illustrious disciple of Socrates ?

(A) Sophocles 
(B) Plautus
(C) Plato
(D) Critus

16. From where has the term Oedipus Complex originated ?

(A) Oedipus the Rex
(6) Oedipus al Colonus
(C) Antigone
(D) Jocasta, the Queen of Thebes

17. The term Electra Complex has originated from a tragedy entitled Clectra, Who is the author of this tragedy?

(A) Aeschylus 
(B) Sophocles
(C) Euripides 
(D) Seneca

18. In which of the following works Plato dig cusses his Theory of Poetry?

(A) Apology 
(B) lon
(C) The Republic 
(D) Phaedrus

19. Who is the author of the notorious book entitled The School of Abuse?

(A) Roger Ascham 
(B) Stephen Hawes
(C) John Skelton 
(D) Stephen Gosson

20. An Elizabethan Puritan critic denounced the poets as 'fathers of lies', 'schools of abuse' and caterpillars of a commonwealth, 

Mark him out from the following critics:

(A) William Tyndale 
(B) Roger Ascham
(C) Stephen Cosson 
(D) Henry Howard

ANSWERS
  1. (A)      2.(A)      3. (B)      4. (C)      5. (D)
  6. (B)      7 (B)      8. (C)       9. (C)      10. (B)
11. (A)     12. (B)     13.(C)     14.(A)     15. (C)
16. (A)     17. (B)     18. (C)     19. (D)     20. (C)



Quizzes on Literary theory and Criticism click here


Check also :

MCQ ON ENGLISH LITERATURE


Literary Theory and Criticism | Multiple Choice Questions :

1. Philip Sidney's Apologie for Poetrie is a defence of poetry against the charges brought against it by :

(A) Henry Howard 
(B) Roger Ascham
(C) John Skelton
(D) Stephen Gosson

2. "It is not rhyming and versing that maketh a poet no more than a long gown maketh an advocate". Whose view is this?

(A) Shakespeare's 
(B) Marlowe's 
(C) Spenser's 
(D) Sidney's

3. What does Sidney say about the observance of the three Dramatic Unities in drama?

(A) They must be observed
(B) It is not necessary to observe them
(C) He favours the observance of the Unity of Action only
(D) Their observance depends upon the nature of the theme of the play

4. What does Ben Jonson mean by a 'Humorous Character'? 

(A) A character who is always cheerful and gay
(B) A character who is by nature melancholy
(C) A character whose temper is determined by the predominance of one out of the four fluids in the human body 
(D) An eccentric person

5. Which of the following is a critical work of Ben Jonson?

(A) Discourse of English Poetry
(B) Discoveries
(C) Arte of English Poesie
(D) An Apologie for Poetrie

6. Dryden wrote An Essay of Dramatic Poesy. Is this?

(A) An Essay
(B) A Drama
(C) A Poetical Work 
(D) An Interlocution

7. In Dryden's Essay of Dramatic Poesy there are four interlocuters representing four different ideologies. Which of them expresses Dryden's own views ?

(A) Lisideius 
(B) Eugenius
(C) Neander 
(D) Crites

8. What has Dryden to say about the observance of the three Classical Dramatic Unities?

(A) He advocates their strict observance
(B) He does not advocate their strict observance
(C) He says that every dramatist should
decide it for himself 
(D) He is silent about this issue


Quizzes on Renaissance, Elizabethan Age and Jacobean Ages click here





Mock test on English Literature Click Here


Multiple Choice Questions on Literary Criticism

MCQ on Literary Theory and Criticism with answers :

Who wrote 'Principles of Literary Criticism' in 1924 ?

A. I. A. Richards
B. F.R. Leavis
C. A. G. Gardiner
D. Kennith Brook

Ans. A

Which work of Eliot is considered to be the menifesto of his critical creed ?

A) On Milton
B) The metaphysical poets
C) The Study of Poetry
D) Traditional and individual talent
Ans. D


What is the full name of the British literary critic, I. A. Richard ?


A. Ibsen Armstrong Richards
B. Ivor Armstrong Richards
C. Isle Armstrong Richards
D. Iden Armstrong Richards

Ans. B


'The Philosophy of Rhetoric' is a literary book written by ___.


A. Irvin Babbitt
B. I. A. Richards
C. T. S. Eliot
D. Longinus

Ans. B


Aristotle's Poetics is divided into how many chapters?

A. Twenty six
B. Thirty
C. Twenty
D. Sixteen

Ans. A

The first five chapters of Aristotle's Poetics deal with ___.

A. Discussion of poetry
B. Different imitative arts, origin of poetry, it's form comedy and tragedy
C. Mimetic theory
D. Tragedy

Ans. B

MCQ on Cultural studies:

Cultural studies has following theories -

semiotics,  Marxism,  feminist theory, ethnography, critical race theory, post-structuralism, postcolonialism, social theory, 
political theory, history, philosophy, literary theory, media theory, film/video studies,


1.The term ‘Cultural Materialism’ was made current in 1985 when it was used by Jonathan Dollimore and Alan Sinfield as the subtitle of their edited collection of essays?

A. Traditional Shakespeare
B. Political Shakespeare
C. Ethnic Shakespeare
D.  Philosophical Shakespeare

Ans. A

2.Elaine Showalter developed a new literary project intended to construct ‘a female framework for the analysis of women’s literature _?

1) Eco-feminism
✓2) gyno-criticism
3) Racial Feminism
4) Female Writing

3. "Cultural Studies" was initially developed as an academic field by -

1. American Capitalist Academics 
2. Asian and African Post-Colonial Academics 
3. American Postmodern Literary Theorists 
✓4. British Marxist Academics

4.The term "Cultural Studies" was coined by -


A. Stuart Hall 
B. Richard Hoggart 
C. Louis Althusser 
D. Raymond Williams

Ans. B

5.Who gave reception theory in Cultural Studies"

✓1. Stuart Hall 
2. Richard Hoggart 
3. Louis Althusser 
4. Raymond Williams

6.The sociologist and cultural theory was given by _______.

A. Stuart Hall 
B. Richard Hoggart 
C. Louis Althusser 
D. Raymond Williams

Ans. A

7. Who coined the term Cultural materialism ?

A. Raymond william
B. Marvin Harris
C. Fredric jamaon
D. Stephen greenbelt

Ans. B

8. Who Used the term Cultural materialism first ?

A. Raymond william
B. Marvin Harris
C. Fredic jamaon
D. Stephen greenbelt

Ans. A



9.Ferdinand de Saussure is important to literary theory because ______.
he liked to read
he wrote many poems
✓ he explained that language is meaning-making
he wrote literary criticism

10.What is semiotics?
✓The study of signs
The study of language
The study of symmetry
The sounds that we make

11.Which word most accurately describes la langue?
Speech
✓Language
Long
None of these words describes la langue.

12.What did Sausuure call his study of signs? 
(a) Semiotics ✓
(b) Semiology 
(c) Structuralism 
(d) Science of Signs

13.Who, among the following, termed his study of signs as Semiotics? 
(a) Jonathan Culler 
(b) Roland Barthes 
(c) Gerard Gennette 
(d) Charles Peirce

14.Who was the first director of CCCS Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies
Stuart hall
Thompson
✓Richard Hoggart
Raymond william

15.Coding and decoding is associated with _____. 


A. Stuart hall
B. Julton Steewart
C. Raymond william
D. Theodore Adorno

Ans. A

16.Who coined the term cultural poetics ?


A. Stuart hall
B. Thompson
C. Julton Steewart
D. Stephen greenbelt

Ans. D

IMPORTANT BOOKS OF CULTURAL STUDIES:-

  • Radical Tragedy- Jonathham Dollimore
  • Political Shakespeare- John Drakakis
  • The subject of tragedy- Catherine Belsey
  • Alternative shakespear-Alan sinfield
  • Culture and society-Raymond williams
  • Key words-Raymond williams & Stephen greenbelt


17. The term post modernism was first used by

A. William godling
B. Kingsley amis
C. Arnold toynbee
D. Wolfgang Isher

Ans. C

18. Reception theory is a historical application of a form of ________. 

A. New historicism
B. New criticism
C. Read response theory
D. Post modernism

Ans. D

19. Reception theory was proposed by______.


A. Hermeneutics 
B. Hans robert jauss
C. Hans George gadamer
D. Goaame

Ans. C

20. Who was author of a reader oriented approach called effective stylistic ?


A. Stanley Fish
B. Wolfgang Isher
C. David Bleich
D. Jonathan Culler

Ans. A

21. who among the following makes a distinction between the implied reader and an actual reader ?

A. David Bleich
B. Jonathan culler
C. Stanley fish
D. Wolfgang Usher

Ans. D

22. The word romanticism had its origins in the _______ .

A. Later ages
B. Modern ages
C. Early ages
D. Middle ages

Ans. D

24. Formalism views literature primarily as a specialized mode of ______ .

A. Characters
B. Plot
C. Emotions
D. Language

Ans. D

25.  Who introduced the term "Gynocriticism" ?

A. Ellen moer
B. Sandra Gilbert
C. Elaine showalter
D. E. Showalter

Ans. C












Post a Comment

0 Comments