MCQ ON CHAUCER | English Literature MCQs

 MCQ ON GEOFFREY CHAUCER


CHAUCERIAN PERIOD MCQS from History of English Literature | Multiple Choice Questions on Age of Chaucer in English Literature

Mock test on English Literature with answer, from CHAUCERIAN PERIOD

MCQ ON GEOFFREY CHAUCER | ENGLISH LITERATURE

Answers are given below 👇


1. Between which sets of dates did Chaucer live?

(A) 1340-1400 

(B) 1345-1400

(C) 1348-1400 

(D) 1349–1400 


2. Chaucer lived during the reigns of_

 (A) Edward III and Richard II

(B) Edward III and Henry IV

(C) Richard II and Henry IV

(D) Eward III, Richard II, and Henry IV


3. Which of the following was the closest contemporary of Chaucer?

(A) John Gower 

(B) William Langland

(C) Wyclif 

(D) John Barbour


4. Who called Chaucer "the Father of English Poetry" ?

(A) Sidney 

(B) Spenser

(C) Dryden

(D) Arnold


5. Who described Chaucer as "The Well of English Undefiled" ?

(A) Dryden 

(B) Spenser

(C) Pope

(D) Sidney



6. "With Chaucer is born our real poetry." Who holds this view ?

(A) Matthew Arnold

(B) Spenser

(C) Dryden

(D) Addison


7. "Chaucer found his native tongue a dialect and left it a language." Who makes this observation ?

(A) I. A. Richards 

(B) F.R. Leavis

(C) Lowes 

(D) Walter Pater


8. "Chaucer is the earliest of the greate moderns." Who holds this view ? 

(A) Dryden

(B) Ben Jonson

(C) T.S. Eliot

(D) Matthew Arnold


9. "If Chaucer is the Father of English Poetry, he is the Grandfather of the English Novel."

Who makes this remark?

(A) Walter Pater

(B) Ruskin

(C) G.K. Chesterton Norty

(D) Coleridge 


10. Who says about Chaucer's 'Characters'

"Here is God's Plenty."

(A) Dryden

(B) Dr. Johnson

(C) Pope

(D) Coleridge


11. In which month did Chaucer's pilgrims go on their pilgrimage ?

(A) January

(B) February

(C) March

(D) April


12. How many pilgrims in Chaucer's Canterbury Tales are going on the pilgrimage?

(A) 27

(B) 29

(C) 30

(D) 31


13. How many pgrims in the Prologue to the Canterbury Tales represent the knighthood class ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four


14. How many eclesiastical characters are portrayed in the Prologue ?

(A)Five

(B) Six

(C) Seven

(D) Eight


15. How many women characters figure in the at Prologue to the Canterbury Tales ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four


16. It is believed that the Host at the Inn was a real man. What is the name of the Host ?

(A) Henry Bailly 

(B) Harry Bailly

(C)Horney Bailly 

(D) Hoary Bailly


17. What is the name of the Inn where the pilgrims assemble for the night ?

(A) Southwark Inn 

(B) Temple Inn

(C) Tabard Inn

(D) St. Becket Inn


18. To which shrine are the pilgrims going?

(A) Shrine of St.Agnes at Canterbury

(B) Shrine of St. Lucas at Jerusalem

(C) Shrine of St. Thomas a' Becket at

Canterbury

(D) Shrine of St. Mark in Southwark



19. One of the Tales in Chaucer's Canterbury Tales is in prose. Which of the following ?

(A) The Pardoner's Tale 

(B) The Parson's Tale

(C) The Monk's Tale

(D)The Knight's Tale


20. One of the portraits in the Prologue is that ot the Wife of Bath. What is Bath ?

A) The Christian name of the lady

B) The surname of the lady

C) The name of her husband

D) The name of the town to which she belonged

Answers:

1. A, 
2. D, 
3. B, 
4. C, 
5. B, 
6. A, 
7. C, 
8. D, 
9. C, 
10. A
11. D
12. B
13. C
14. D
15. C
16. B
17. C
18. C
19. B
20. D


See Also >>  



1. In Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, how many pilgrims were going to Tabard including Chaucer and Hurry Baily, the host of the pilgrims?


A. 26
B. 29
C. 27
D. 31

Ans. D

2. Chaucer's Canterbury Tales begins with the tale of __?


A. Host's Tale
B. Parson's Tale
C. Night's Tale
D. Tale of Sir Thopas

Ans. C


3. Among the following tales which one was told by Chaucer himself in his Canterbury Tales?

A. Host's Tale
B. Parson's Tale
C. Night's Tale
D. Tale of Sir Thopas

Ans. D

4. Chaucer's Canterbury Tales ends with the tale of __?


A. Host's Tale
B. Parson's Tale
C. Night's Tale
D. Tale of Sir Thopas

Ans. B


5. "Chaucer’s humour is a humour in the grand style." Who said this about Chaucer ?


A. G.K. Chesterton
B. Spencer
C. Lowes
D. Dryden

Ans. A

"He found English a dialect and left it a language." ------ Who remarked thi statement about Chaucer ? 

A. G.K. Chesterton
B. Spencer
C. Lowes
D. Dryden

Ans. C

History of English Literature | MCQs on other Periods 

Quizzes on Renaissance and Elizabethan age

Quizzes on Shakespeare

Quizzes on Rhytorical devices UGC NET JRF

Quiz on Edmund Spenser | Mock Test

Who is the father of Modern English Poetry? 

(a) Cynewulf 

 (b) Geoffrey Chaucer 

 (c) Robert Browning 

 (d) None of the above 

Ans. b 


Chaucer's 'The Canterbury Tales' are told by- 

(a) Geoffrey Chaucer 

 (b) John Wycliffe 

 (c) Boccaccio 

 (d) Thomas Barth 

Ans. a 


Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales is as alive and _________ today as it was nearly 600 years ago.

Fill in the blank with the following options. 

(a) appealing 

 (b) fruitful 

(c) repelling 

 (d) enchanting 

Ans. a 


Geoffrey Chaucer wrote which one of the following book? 

 (a) Canterbury Tales 

 (b) Piers Plowman 

 (c) Morte d‘ Arthur 

(d) The Maid‘s Tragedy 

Ans. a 


MCQ ON LITERARY CRITICISM AND THEORY   👇

MCQ ON ROMANTIC AGE IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 👇