Nobel Prize winners in Literature:

 Nobel Prize winners in Literature : 

Name of the Nobel Prize Winners in English Literature | Nobel awarded writers in English literature | List Nobel Laureate in Literature


 

List of the Nobel Prize Winners for Literature :

1901 : Sully Prudhomme 

1907 : Rudyard Kipling 

1913 : Rabindranath Tagore 

1923 : W. B. Yeats 

1925 : George Bernard Shaw 

1929 : Thomas Mann 

1930 : Sinclair Lewis 

1932 : John Galsworthy 

1934 : Luigi Pirandello 

1936 : Eugene O’Neill 

1938 : Pearl S. Buck 

1946 : Hermann Hesse 

1948 : T. S. Eliot 

1949 : William Faulkner 

1950 : Bertrand Russel 

1953 : Sir Winston Churchill 

1954 : Ernest Hemingway 

1957 : Albert Camus 

1962 : John Steinbeck 

1964 : Jean-Paul-Sarte 

1969 : Samuel Beckett 

1973 : Patrick White 

1982 : Gabriel Garcia Marquez 

1983 : William Golding 

1986 : Wole Soyinka 

1991 : Nadine Gordimer 

1992 : Derek Walcott 

1993 : Tony Morrison 

1995 : Seamus Heaney 

1999 : Gunter Gross 

2001 : V. S. Naipaul 

2003 : J. M. Coetzee 

2005 : Harold Pinter 

2007 : Doris Lessing 

2013 : Alice Munroe 

2015 : Svetlana Alexieich 

2016 : Bob Dylon 

2017 : Kazuo Ishiguro 

2018 : Olga Tokarczuk

2019 :  Peter Handke

2020 : Louise Gl├╝ck

2021 : Abdulrazak Gurnah

2022 : Annie Ernaux


The 2022 Nobel Prize in Literature was awarded to ___?

A. Annie Ernaux

B. Kazuo Ishiguro

C. Bob Dylon

D. Harold Pinter

Ans. A



Who is the modern philosopher who was awarded Nobel Prize for literature? 

 (a) James Baker 

 (b) Dr. Kissinger 

 (c) Bertrand Russell 

(d) Lenin 

Ans. c 

Bertrand Russell was a British--- 

 (a) Journalist 

(b) Scientist 

 (c) Philosopher 

(d) Astronaut 

Ans. c 

In which year Winston Churchill got the Novel prize in literature? 

 (a) 1943 

(b) 1945 

(c) 1948 

(d) 1953 

Ans. d 


Who was a statesman but awarded Nobel Prize in English Literature? 

 (a) Stalin 

 (b) Nixon 

 (c) Churchill 

 (d) Roosevelt 

Ans. c 

American female novelist Pearl S. Buck got Nobel Prize in 1938 for the book___.

 (a) The Good Earth 

(b) House Divided 

 (c) The Patriot 

(d) De Cameron 

Ans. a 

Nobel Prize winner American woman novelist is- 

 (a) Bronte 

 (b) Austen 

 (c) Woolf 

 (d) Pearl S. Buck 

Ans. d 

A Russian author who refused Nobel Prize 

 (a) Maxim Gorky 

(b) Ruskin 

 (c) Alexander Solzhenitsyn 

(d) Boris Pasternak 

Ans. d 


Chilean poet, Pablo Neruda, got Nobel Prize in the year __.

A. 1981

B. 19751

C. 1971

D. 1961

Ans. C


Among the following who got Nobel Prize in the year 1957?

A. Earnest Hemingway

B. William Faulkner

C. John Steinbeck

D. Albert Camus

Ans. D