Cultural Studies MCQ

HUSSAIN ALI

HUSSAIN ALI

Qualification: MA in English, B.Ed., CTET, NET

About me: I’m a passionate educator and English Literature enthusiast dedicated to helping students succeed through MCQs, Quizzes, and Mock Test series on English Literature tailored for UGC NET, SET, STET, PGT/TGT and Competitive Exams.

Cultural Studies MCQ | UGC NET

Cultural Studies Multiple Choice Questions with Answers for UGC NET


What is the full form of CCCS ?

A. The Centre for Contemporary Community Studies 

B. The Centre for Common Cultural Studies 

C. The Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies

D. The Centre of Common Culture and School 

Ans. C


Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies (CCCS): Founded in which country?

A. Germany 

B. Italy

C. United States 

D. United Kingdom 

Ans. A

UGC NET Cultural Studies in British Literature MCQ

Most important terms, concept and theory in Cultural Studies:

Stuart Hall -

  • Reception Theory (Encoding/Decoding
  • Thatcherism
  • Circuit of Culture
  • Four Media Processes
  • New Ethnicities 
  • Cultural Identity and Diaspora
Raymond Williams -
  • Culture is a “whole way of life.”
  • “Culture is ordinary”
  • Cultural Materialism
  • Dominant, Residual, and Emergent Cultures
  • Structure of Feeling
  • Selective Tradition

The Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies (CCCS) was a research centre founded at which one of the following universities?

A. University of Birmingham

B. University of Cambridge

C. University of Frankfurt

D. Bowling Green State University

Ans. A

In which year The Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies (CCCS) was founded? 

A. 1946

B. 1964

C. 1968

D. 1948

Ans. B

Course in General Linguistics (1915) is a book written by: 

(A) Ferdinand de Saussure 

(B) Sigmund Freud 

(C) Noam Chomsky 

(D) Jacques Lacan

Ans. A

Who founded The Cultural Studies research centre CCCS ?

A. Stephen greenbelt

B. Antonio Gramsci

C. Stuart Hall 

D. Richard Hoggart

Ans. A

Key Thinkers of Cultural Studies :

  • Richard Hoggart– Founder; The Uses of Literacy; focused on working-class culture. 
  • Stuart Hall– Director (1968–79); central to race, identity, representation, encoding/decoding theory. 
  • Paul Willis– Learning to Labour; working-class youth subcultures. 
  • Angela McRobbie– Gender, media, youth, feminism. 
  • Dick Hebdige– Subculture: The Meaning of Style; explored punk culture. 
  • Lawrence Grossberg– Later member; worked on postmodernism and U.S. cultural theory.


Who coined the term cultural poetics ?


A. Stuart hall

B. Thompson

C. Julton Steewart

D. Stephen greenbelt


Ans. D


Who coined the term "Cultural Studies"?


A) Raymond Williams

B) Stuart Hall

C) Edward Said

D) Michel Foucault


Ans. B

In which of the following works Raymond Williams gave the three difinitions of culture? 

A. Culture and Society (1958) 

B. The Long Revolution (1961) 

C. Country and the City (1973) 

D. Keywords – Vocabulary of Culture & Society (1976)

Ans. B

 According to Stuart Hall, what are the two paradigms within cultural studies?

A. Functionalism and Conflict Theory

B. Marxism and Liberalism

C. The Birmingham School and Structuralism/Poststructuralism

D. Realism and Postmodernism

Ans. C


2. What does the Birmingham School primarily emphasize?

a) Artistic expression and individual creativity

b) Language and grammar analysis

c) The role of culture in class struggle and social change

d) Psychological development through media

Ans. A


3. Which theoretical influences shaped the Birmingham School?

A. Psychoanalysis and behaviorism

B. Marxist theory and sociology

C. Structuralism and feminism

D. Existentialism and surrealism

Ans. B


4. What key idea is associated with Michel Foucault in "The Archaeology of Knowledge"?

A. Power operates through discourses and systems of knowledge

B. Class struggle defines all historical progress

C. Language mirrors reality

D. Media creates cultural consensus

Ans. A


5. What areas do cultural studies analyze?

A. Only media and entertainment

B. Cultural practices in relation to everyday life, history, politics, power, ideology, technology, economics, and environment

C. The rise and fall of civilizations

D. Ancient languages and myths

Ans. B


6. Which two schools are credited with shaping the intellectual foundations of cultural studies?

a) Yale and Oxford

B. The Frankfurt and the Birmingham school

C. The Paris School and the Chicago School

D. Columbia University and the London School of Economics

Ans. B


7. Where and when was the Frankfurt School established?

 a) Germany in the early 20th century

b) France in the 18th century

c) Britain in the 1960s

d) United States in the 1950s

Ans. A


Who set up the Birmingham Centre for Cultural Studies?

A- Richard Hoggart 

B- Stuart Hall 

C- Anthony Burgess 

D- Raymond Williams

Ans. A


The term ethnocentricity is originally coined by the American sociologist 

A. William Graham Sumner 

B. Lester Frank Ward 

C. Albion Woodbury Small 

D. Jane Addams 


Important terms in Cultural Studies 


‘Oedipus complex’

'Discourse'

'ideology'


Which among the followings is NOT a work of Ronald Barthes


A. 'The Death of the Author' 

B. Writing Degree Zero 

C. The Fashion System 

D. Culture and society 

Ans. D

'Discourse in the Novel' is an influential essay in cultural studies is written by 

A. Althusser 

B. Reynold Williams 

C. Bakhtin 

D. Barthes 

Ans. C

 Who coined the term "cultural materialism"?

A. Terry Eagleton

B. Raymond Williams

C. Stuart Hall

D. Michel Foucault

Ans. B


Which of the following works is not considered a precursor of modern cultural studies?


A. Mythologies by Roland Barthes

B. Culture and Society by Raymond Williams

C. The Uses of Literacy by Richard Hoggart

D. Orientalism by Edward Said

Ans. D


In his work "Cultural Studies: Two Paradigms," what are the two paradigms discussed by Stuart Hall?


A. Marxism and Postmodernism

B. Realism and Idealism

C. Culturalism and Structuralism

D. Functionalism and Symbolism

Ans. C








0 Comments

Thanks for your valuable feedback/comment😊

Previous Post Next Post