Indian Writing in English | MCQ

 Indian Writing in English | Indian Literature MCQ

MCQ on Indian Writing in English: POETRY
MCQ on Indian Writing in English: SHORT STORY
MCQ on Indian Writing in English: DRAMA
MCQ on Indian Writing in English: PROSE
MCQ on Indian Writing in English: NOVEL

English in India MCQ | Indian English Literature MCQ

👉       Indian English Literature 


Indian literature in English MCQ | literature Hub

MCQ on Indian Writings in English - Indian Authors :

Among the following who is considered as the 'First English writing women of India' ?

A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Anita Desai
D. Toru Dutt
Ans. D

Among the following which Indian writer published his collection of short stories under the title 'Tales from Firozshah Baag' ?

A. Vikram Seth

B. Salman Rushdie

C. Pritish Nandy

D. Rohinton Mistry

Ans. D

Who is the protagonist of the novel 'The Serpent and the Rope' written by Raja Rao ?

A. Moorthy

B. Achakka

C. Ramaswamy

D. Govinda Nair

Ans. C

Among the following plays by Grish Karnad which one is based on the folktales of Karnataka, India ?

A. Yayati

B. Tughlaq

C. Nagamandala

D. Hayavadana

Ans. C

Who among the following is the first Indian poet to receive Sahitya Akademi Award (1981) ?

A. A.K Ramanujan

B.Nissim Ezekiel

C. Khushwant Singh

D. Jayanti Mahapatra

Ans. D

Which Indian writer received Neustadt International Prize for Literature in 2012 ?

A. Grish Karnnad

B. Salman Rushdie

C. Shashi Tharoor 

D. Rohinton Mistry

Ans. D

Among the following who wrote the poem 'Our Casuarina Tree' ?

A. Romesh Chunder Dutt

B. Madhusudan Dutt

C. Toru Duty

D. Sarojini Naidu

Ans. C

Who wrote the poem 'The Lotus' ?

A. Romesh Chunder Dutt

B. Madhusudan Dutt

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Toru Duty

Ans. D

'The Fakir of Jungheera' is a well-known Indian literary work written by whom in the following?

A. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh

B. H. Derozio

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Toru Duty

Ans. B

The great Indian philosophical epic 'Savitri' in 12 books, is written by____. 

A. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh

B. H. Derozio

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Toru Duty

Ans. A

Arun Joshi received Sahitya Academy Award for his novel __.

A.  'The Last Labyrinth 

B. The Foreigner

C. The Strange Case of Belly Biswas

D. Shri Ram (biography co-authored with Khushwant Singh

Ans. A

The collection of poems 'The Golden Threshold' is written by ___. 

A. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh

B. H. Derozio

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Toru Duty

Ans. C


Among the following characters of R. K. Narayan, who is a true disciple of Mahatma Gandhi ?

A. Sita

B. Rosie

C. Daisy

D. Bharati

Ans. D


'The Bachelor of Arts' and 'Mr. Sampath' are the works of _____.

A. Milk Raj Anand

B. R. K. Narayan

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Toru Duty

Ans. B


The Story of My Experiments with Truth , published in 1925, is the autobiography of ____. 

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Maulana Azad

D. Gieve Patel

Ans. B

NEXT      👈


Literary Criticism and Theory  | English Literature MCQ | 


Major Indian Writers:

  • Rabindra Nath Tagore 
  • Henry Derozio 
  • R.K Narayan  
  • Mulk Raj Anand 
  • Raja Rao |  Toru Dutt   
  • Ruskin Bond  
  • Nissim Ezekiel
  • Micheal Madhusudan Dutt  
  • Sri Aurobindo 
  • Vikram Seth  
  • Jhumpa Lahiri  
  • Sarojini Naidu  
  • Rohinton Mistry
  • Salman Rushdie 
  • Khushwant Singh 
  • Shobha De 
  • Shashi Deshpande 
  • Shashi Tharoor  
  • Romesh Chander Dutt    
  • A.K Ramanujan  
  • R Parthsarthy
  •  Arvind Adiga  
  • Amitav Ghosh  
  • Kamla Das  
  • Arundhati Roy 
  • Arun Kolatkar
  • Kamla Markandaya  
  • Badal Sircar 
  • Bhabani Bhattacharya  
  • Jayant Mahapatra 
  • Mahesh Dattani   
  • Mahashweta Devi    
  • Nirad C Chaudhury 
  • Nayantara Sahgal
  • Manohar Malgaonkar 
  • Arun Joshi 
  • Ananda Coomaraswamy 
  • Anita Desai 
  • Kiran Desai
  • Girish Karnad 
  • Vijay Tendulkar 
  • Meena Alexander 
  • Meena Kandaswami


MCQ ON MODERN & POST MODERN PERIODS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE 👇

MCQ ON LITERARY CRITICISM AND THEORY   👇