Indian literature | Quiz | Indian Authors and their major works in English Literature

 Quizzes on history of Indian Literature

MCQs, Quizzes and Mock/Practice set on Indo-Anglian Authors and their important Works .

Indian English Literature free MCQs and Quizzes

Multiple Choice Questions on Indian writers in English Literature  | Quiz based on Indian English Writings | Indo-Anglian Literature:

Indian Writers and their Literary works in English Literature | Anglo-Indian Authors in English Literature: MCQ, Quiz and Mock Test for Net, Set, JRF, PGT, GATE and PhD.


Multiple Choice Questions on Indian Writings in English Literature: Indian authors and their literary works :

For which novel did R. K. Narayan recieve the Sahitya Academy Award?


A. The Financial Expert

B. The Guide

C. The Dark Room

D. Mr. Sampath

Ans. B

 The Sahitya Academy Awards are given for best writings in how many Indian languages ?

A. 12

B. 18

C. 20

D. 22

Ans. D

Who was the first recipient of the Sahitya Academy Award for the best writing in English ?

A. Mulk Raj Anand

B. R. K. Narayan 

C. Khushwant Singh

D. Ahmad Ali

Ans. B

A very popular film was made on one of the novels of R. K. Narayan. Among the following novels  which one was made ?

A. Malgudi Days

B. Mr. Sampath

C. Waiting for the Mahatma

D. The Guide

Ans. D


A very important T.V. Serial was made on one of the novels of R. K. Narayan. Identify the novel. 

A. The Guide

B. The Bachelor of Art

C. Waiting for the Mahatma

D. Malgudi Days

Ans. D

Which of the following was writen by Mulk Raj Anand ?

A. The Serpent and the Rope

B. The White Tiger

C. The Untouchable 

D. Swami and Friends

Ans. C

Who is the author of ''Summer in Culcutta'' ?

A. Anita Desai

B. Kamala Das

C. R. K. Narayan

D. Mulk Raj Anand

Ans. B

Nissim Ezakiel`s ' Hymns in Darkness' is ----

A. A Drama

B. A novel

C. Literary Essays

D. Collection of poems

Ans. D

Mulk Raj Anand`s 'The Untouchable' was published in ___

A. 1934

B. 1935

C. 1936

D. 1937

Ans. B

Who is the protagonist in 'Untouchable'?

A. Bakha

B. Lakha

C. Salim Senai

D. Munnu

Ans. A

Who is the protagonist in Anand`s novel 'Coolie'?

A. Munno

B. Bakha

C. Lakha

D. Nataraj

Ans. A

Who said, ''Ezakiel is a poet of the city, Bombay'' ?

A. Linda Hess

B. R. Parthasarthy

C. Kamala Das

D. K. S. Iyengar

Ans. B

Who wrote the preface to 'The Untouchable' ?

A. E. M. Forster

B. F. R. Leavis

C. R. K. Narayan

D. Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. A



Quizzes on Indian Authors and their writings in English Literature



Quizzes, MCQs On Indian English Writings or Anglo-Indian Writers








Quiz, MCQ and Mock Test on Indian Writings in English ( INDIAN LITERATURE )



Post a Comment

0 Comments